Comments
[…] 4

Antifa-The-Hun t1_iusf72a wrote

I just paid an app fee with stone and browning.... I feel dirty now.

6

5teerPike t1_iusiert wrote

They will say it's to pay them back for the credit check lol

3

VTgrizz85 t1_iuqyy5o wrote

The following is a petition to the Vermont Legislature targeting members of either the House Committee on General, Housing, & Military Affairs or the Senate Committee on Economic Development, Housing, & General Affairs.

9 V.S.A. § 4456a states that "A landlord or a landlord's agent shall not charge an application fee to any individual in order to apply to enter into a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit."

There are competing interpretations of this law on whether or not background check fees or credit check fees are included in this statute. Many argue that passing on the direct cost of a background or credit check is permissible; however, some property managers charge such a fee to put you on their waiting list and never run the check.

Vermont Legal Aid advises that it is their belief that these fees are included in the intent of 9 V.S.A. § 4456a and illegal under Vermont Law, but that challenging them could prevent a landlord from renting to you.

This petition asks that the Vermont Legislature amend 9 V.S.A. § 4456a to clarify its intent:

"A landlord or a landlord's agent shall not charge any fee, including application fees and/or background or credit check fees, to any individual in order to apply to enter into a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit."

Sign the petition here.

11

Eagle_Arm t1_iurdw9r wrote

Great intent, but not allowing the background check fee will just increase rent of the actual units. Landlord loses $1K in fees to rent to new tenant, rent just went up $85 per month.